Privacy Policy

Effective from: 25th June 2018

 

Andrea Edwards Photography is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is secure and confidential. This policy explains the types of personal data we collect and how we process and protect that data in connection with the services we offer.

In this policy, 'we', 'us' and 'our' refers to Andrea Edwards Photography and 'you' and 'your' means the person the information relates to. We are required by law to tell you we how use any personal information we hold on you.

 

1. WHO WE ARE

www.andreaedwardsphotographyuk.co.uk is a website and service operated by Andrea Edwards Photography. We are registered with the ICO, registration number ZA448661.

 

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data is information that can directly or indirectly identify you. This includes things you might expect such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as IP address and shopping habits.

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We collect Personal Data when you:

  • Browse our website
  • Contact us by email, telephone or social media.
  • Make a booking with us.
  • Enter a competition or prize draw run by us.

 

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Browsing our website

When you visit our website we collect anonymised information about the type of browser you use when visiting our website, your IP and device address, hyperlinks that you have clicked, websites you visited before arriving at our website and information collected by cookies or similar tracking devices. The use of cookies lets us know if you have visited us before and your preferences so we can provide you with a personalised experience. When you first visit our website on a device there is a pop-up message; you consent to the use of these non-essential cookies when you tick the box in this message. You can provide/revoke consent at any time via your browser settings.

For more information on cookies, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

Contacting us by email, telephone or social media

We will only collect information that we need to respond to your query and/or that you voluntarily provide to us. This information may include your name, home address and home or mobile number. The data we collect enables us to respond to the enquiry that you initiate.

 

Making a booking

When making a booking we will require your full name, home address, telephone number and payment details to collect the deposit.

 

Entering a competition or prize draw run by us

The data we will collect will depend on the competition being run but will include as a minimum: name, email address and home or mobile telephone number. Other information we collect may include your home address, date of birth, and user generated content (e.g. answers to a competition question). We collect this data to carry out prize draws or competitions which you chose to participate in and to determine the winner or to provide the prize if you win. If we intend to use any of this data for marketing purposes, we will clearly inform you before you enter your details.

 

5. PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA ABOUT CHILDREN 

Our website is intended for adults, although many of our packages involve the photography of children. To make a booking on behalf of a child you must be an adult aged 18 years or over and must be a parent or legal guardian of the child. You will be required to sign documentation to this effect before any photographs are taken. Any data collected about a child will never be used for marketing purposes and we will never share photographs unless we have the permission of adult parent/legal guardian.

 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE?

We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data you provide. This includes, but is not limited to, using only secure servers and payment providers.

 

7. WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTY PARTIES?

We may need to share your information with third party companies to fulfil our contract to you. Depending on the nature of the product/service you request from us, and whether you consent to marketing emails, these organisations may include:

  • Parcel couriers, including Royal Mail.
  • Payment providers such as PayPal.
  • Companies that enable us to run the website and associated services, such as web hosting and development.

We provide the minimum amount of information that these third parties require in order to fulfil the services that are outsourced to them. 

 

8. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

All of our data is stored securely within the EEA.

 

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain our customer. We will always store your data securely and won’t use it for any other purpose.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the eight rights listed below:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on these rights, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

To exercise your rights, please contact us.

Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal.

Making a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

If you think that any of our processing activities violates data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with the (www.ico.org.uk).

 

11. OTHER INFORMATION

Our website may contain links to external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

12.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy here so we recommend that you check this page regularly. The date of the current Privacy Policy can be found at the top of this page.

© Copyright Andrea Edwards Photography 2018